Nature provides superior ingredients for optimal skin health.
Using the latest scientific knowledge of plant chemistry combined with the centuries old practice of healing with botanical ingredients, Navajo Skin Care™ utlizes curative substances historically revered around the world.
Our products are formulated by harmonizing multifunctional botanical ingredients to maximize their curative and restorative properties.
The resulting combination nourishes, rejuvenates and protects skin cells.
Hibiscus Esculentus Extract: Contains oligopeptides which relax facial muscles, resulting in smoothing of dynamic facial wrinkles including horizontal and vertical frown lines across the forehead, crow's feet and naso-labial lines around the mouth. Also has astringent, anti-inflammatory, and free radical scavenging properties. Learn More
Ferulic Acid: Derived from Rice. An organic compound that is a phytochemical found in plant cell walls. Ferulic acid is one of the strongest antioxidants available. It reacts with free radicals and reactive oxygen species (ROS). ROS and free radicals are implicated in DNA damage, cancer, accelerated cell aging.
The addition of Ferulic Acid to the combination of vitamins C and E has been shown to increase protection from UV-induced skin damage. In one study, the addition of Ferulic Acid to a vitamin C + vitamin E formula almost doubled the UV-protection benefits. Vitamin C and E are found naturally in all of our products. Learn More
Melon Extract: Contains powerful antioxidant enzymes and is a natural anti-inflammatory.
Many oils are rich in essential fatty acids that the body requires for healthy cells but cannot produce by itself. These acids aid the protective function of cell membranes.
Skin that does not get enough of these nutrients loses moisture and elasticity, becomes dry and forms wrinkles and fine lines. Fatty acids can prevent skin dryness and help to restore moisture balance, elasticity and skin health. Great controversy exists when it comes to the use of oils on oily and acne-prone skin. The anti-bacterial properties of essential oils help to kill the bacteria and counter acne. Natural anti-microbial and nutritive sources may be what your skin needs to end acne!
If your skin is oily, you probably would like to avoid oils. However, if you put too much effort into stripping the natural oils and making your skin drier, your skin can take it as a signal to produce even more oil.
Almond Oil: This is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance water loss and absorption of moisture. It is further a great moisturizer, suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating. Learn More
Avocado Butter: Avocado butter has natural sunscreen properties along with Vitamins A, B and E which makes it a wonderful moisturizing treatment for dry and damaged skin. Learn More
Borage Seed Oil: Borage Seed Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFA gamma linolenic acid. Learn More
Buckthorn Oil: the restorative action of the Sea Buckthorn oil may be in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids (EFA), carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are all important for the maintenance of a healthy skin. The EFA content in the Sea Buckthorn oil extract is 80 - 95%. Learn More
Coconut Oil: Coconut Oil is the source of two of the most powerful anti microbial agents found in any food substances. These are Capric Acid and Lauric Acid. They are the same acids that are found in mother’s milk and keep the baby protected from infections. Further, Coconut Oil is a rich source of Vitamin-E. This keeps your skin healthy and ensures proper functioning of sebum glands and clears blockage. It is also soothing on the skin and highly penetrating. Learn More
Flaxseed Oil: Flaxseed oil contains the omega-3 fatty acids but also alpha-linolenic acid and lignans. Rich in vitamins, it can help maintain skin health. This oil is known for reducing redness and inflammation. Learn More
Grape Fruit Seed Oil: contains Proanthocyanidins which exhibit strong antioxidant effects and play a role in the stabilization of collagen and maintenance of elastin used to create connective tissue. Learn More
Jojoba Oil: Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal wounds. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria. Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B, complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. Learn More
Macadamia Nut Oil: This oil contains the highest level of palmitoleic acid, an essential fatty acid, it also contains omega 3 and 6. It is appropriate for all skin types and tones aged or dry skin. It is skin softening and wound healing. Learn More
Mango Butter: has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells.
Olive Oil: Olive oil is rich in antioxidants including vitamins A and E, polyphenols, phytosterols and avenasterol. They work to neutralize free radicals and repair cell membranes. It also contains Squalene, a compound which helps to regulate sebum. This oil also contains chlorophyll, a photosynthetic pigment found in plants and algae. It is an anti-aging substance that promotes the healing of skin conditions and wounds. Learn More
Pomegranate Seed Oil: provides a powerful anti-oxidant benefit, fighting free radicals that damage and age the skin. But pomegranate oil is also a potent source of punicic acid, an Omega 5 conjugated fatty acid, beneficial phytoestrogen and a rare plant based source of CLA. (Conjugated Linoleic Acid) Learn More
Pumpkin Seed Oil: pumpkin seed oil possesses very high levels of the natural antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Pumpkin seed oil is especially high in the gamma-tocopherol form of Vitamin E. Learn More
Rose Hip Oil: consists of 80% essential fatty acids and high vitamin C content. Learn More
Sacha Inchi Oil: This oil is rich in the essential fatty acids, omega 3, 6, and 9. It also contains antioxidants vitamin A and vitamin E alpha-tocopherol. Learn More
Shea Butter: made from the nuts of Mangifolia trees that grow in the savannah regions of West and Central Africa. Known as shea trees, they are not cultivated but grow only in the wild, and can take up to 50 years to mature. Africans have been using Shea Butter for thousands of years for it's healing properties. Shea butter has a high fatty acid content as well as containing Vitamins A & E. It also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. Learn More
Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is obtained from the seeds of the sunflower plant and is very helpful in relieving skin irritations and helping the skin retain moisture. It is extremely rich in vitamins A, C, D and E. This natural oil is very soothing and gentle when applied to the skin and provides the skin with a natural barrier of protection against bacteria and other irritants. Learn More
Tamanu Oil: Tamanu oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue called cicatrization. It is known for accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. Learn More
Wheat Germ Oil: Wheat Germ Oil is known for its antioxidant properties and is also one of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. It also contains essential fatty acids including hight percentages of alpha-linoleic Acid. Learn More
Vitamin A: A strong antioxidant and is required for development and maintenance of the epithelial cells, in the mucus membranes, and your skin
Vitamin C: A natural exfoliant and stimulates collagen synthesis.
Vitamin E: An antioxidant and offers some protection to the epidermis layer of the skin from early stages of ultra violet light damage
Vitamin K2: K2 reduces the mineral buildup in cell tissue. The reduction in mineral build up is vital to skin elasticity. In the eye and face it helps reduce the mineralization of tissue under the eyes which is part of the dark circles under the eyes. New research shows that K2 may also prevent/improve varicose veins. Learn More